Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

All statistics

Milton Keynes council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Milton Keynes

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

39,586 out of 287,062.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

11,907 out of 287,060.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

287,060

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

287,060 out of 287,060.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

80,545 out of 224,831.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

55,136 out of 113,102.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,359 out of 113,102.

Source and method →

Average home price

£330,000

July 2026 · Milton Keynes

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £330,419.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

27,459

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Milton Keynes

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,344

August 2026 · Milton Keynes

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

35,577 out of 224,831.

Source and method →

People living in the area

308,866

Mid-2025 · Milton Keynes

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,656 out of 113,103.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

20,448 out of 113,103.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Milton Keynes · people

The population rose from 196,649 to 308,866 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 3,060 more people (1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Milton Keynes
Periodpeople
1996196,649
1997199,662
1998202,861
1999206,664
2000209,803
2001212,707
2002215,061
2003217,597
2004219,521
2005223,462
2006227,225
2007231,033
2008235,625
2009240,178
2010245,450
2011249,895
2012254,003
2013259,672
2014264,948
2015269,783
2016274,231
2017276,588
2018278,892
2019281,434
2020283,707
2021288,312
2022292,805
2023300,323
2024305,806
2025308,866
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Milton Keynes · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average monthly rent rose from £822 to £1,344 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £50 more a month (3.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Milton Keynes
Period£ per month
January 2015822
February 2015825
March 2015829
April 2015832
May 2015836
June 2015839
July 2015842
August 2015847
September 2015852
October 2015857
November 2015859
December 2015863
January 2016871
February 2016880
March 2016891
April 2016898
May 2016903
June 2016906
July 2016910
August 2016915
September 2016922
October 2016927
November 2016933
December 2016936
January 2017940
February 2017944
March 2017946
April 2017951
May 2017955
June 2017960
July 2017961
August 2017961
September 2017962
October 2017964
November 2017965
December 2017965
January 2018966
February 2018966
March 2018967
April 2018968
May 2018970
June 2018972
July 2018972
August 2018973
September 2018974
October 2018974
November 2018975
December 2018978
January 2019983
February 2019986
March 2019985
April 2019987
May 2019988
June 2019991
July 2019990
August 2019991
September 2019991
October 2019992
November 2019993
December 2019995
January 2020997
February 2020999
March 20201,000
April 20201,001
May 20201,002
June 20201,002
July 20201,003
August 20201,004
September 20201,008
October 20201,011
November 20201,014
December 20201,017
January 20211,020
February 20211,021
March 20211,021
April 20211,022
May 20211,025
June 20211,030
July 20211,034
August 20211,039
September 20211,043
October 20211,046
November 20211,050
December 20211,054
January 20221,059
February 20221,069
March 20221,079
April 20221,088
May 20221,094
June 20221,100
July 20221,108
August 20221,112
September 20221,116
October 20221,119
November 20221,123
December 20221,126
January 20231,131
February 20231,136
March 20231,144
April 20231,154
May 20231,167
June 20231,175
July 20231,182
August 20231,184
September 20231,189
October 20231,195
November 20231,200
December 20231,205
January 20241,207
February 20241,210
March 20241,213
April 20241,216
May 20241,218
June 20241,232
July 20241,246
August 20241,267
September 20241,271
October 20241,275
November 20241,275
December 20241,279
January 20251,282
February 20251,285
March 20251,287
April 20251,289
May 20251,291
June 20251,293
July 20251,294
August 20251,294
September 20251,294
October 20251,294
November 20251,304
December 20251,315
January 20261,325
February 20261,327
March 20261,329
April 20261,332
May 20261,336
June 20261,340
July 20261,343
August 20261,344
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Milton Keynes · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average home prices rose from £51,000 to £330,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (2.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Milton Keynes
Period£
January 199551,039
February 199550,551
March 199550,280
April 199549,943
May 199550,538
June 199551,221
July 199551,994
August 199551,338
September 199550,850
October 199550,126
November 199550,572
December 199550,588
January 199650,700
February 199650,498
March 199650,964
April 199651,022
May 199651,587
June 199651,419
July 199652,340
August 199652,191
September 199652,245
October 199651,635
November 199652,615
December 199653,734
January 199753,975
February 199753,377
March 199752,405
April 199753,273
May 199754,198
June 199756,100
July 199756,574
August 199756,924
September 199757,232
October 199758,001
November 199758,603
December 199758,590
January 199859,543
February 199859,917
March 199860,249
April 199860,346
May 199861,657
June 199862,853
July 199863,534
August 199863,385
September 199863,023
October 199863,244
November 199863,701
December 199864,391
January 199964,227
February 199964,365
March 199964,945
April 199966,143
May 199967,065
June 199968,182
July 199968,686
August 199969,995
September 199971,712
October 199973,932
November 199974,877
December 199975,419
January 200074,827
February 200075,575
March 200076,769
April 200079,709
May 200080,884
June 200082,439
July 200082,713
August 200084,599
September 200085,220
October 200087,137
November 200087,976
December 200088,406
January 200187,151
February 200185,734
March 200186,319
April 200187,834
May 200189,940
June 200191,438
July 200193,976
August 200197,379
September 200199,173
October 200199,344
November 2001100,652
December 2001101,816
January 2002104,479
February 2002102,950
March 2002103,868
April 2002104,482
May 2002107,485
June 2002110,666
July 2002113,294
August 2002118,033
September 2002120,434
October 2002123,051
November 2002126,006
December 2002129,159
January 2003132,757
February 2003135,879
March 2003136,414
April 2003137,349
May 2003135,539
June 2003134,196
July 2003135,586
August 2003137,904
September 2003141,657
October 2003141,536
November 2003144,770
December 2003145,836
January 2004147,485
February 2004145,313
March 2004146,450
April 2004146,983
May 2004150,736
June 2004153,870
July 2004157,237
August 2004156,834
September 2004158,565
October 2004159,013
November 2004162,080
December 2004161,125
January 2005160,500
February 2005157,476
March 2005158,466
April 2005159,795
May 2005162,421
June 2005162,774
July 2005161,709
August 2005160,375
September 2005159,786
October 2005161,922
November 2005161,345
December 2005161,584
January 2006160,604
February 2006162,563
March 2006163,417
April 2006162,979
May 2006164,942
June 2006166,106
July 2006169,560
August 2006170,107
September 2006172,563
October 2006173,656
November 2006174,640
December 2006175,930
January 2007177,127
February 2007178,507
March 2007177,249
April 2007180,927
May 2007184,675
June 2007189,127
July 2007189,066
August 2007189,783
September 2007193,640
October 2007198,275
November 2007196,849
December 2007194,615
January 2008191,460
February 2008191,759
March 2008194,038
April 2008189,631
May 2008189,111
June 2008185,783
July 2008187,502
August 2008182,080
September 2008175,782
October 2008168,474
November 2008163,831
December 2008162,351
January 2009161,619
February 2009154,176
March 2009150,645
April 2009150,567
May 2009159,774
June 2009161,314
July 2009161,558
August 2009161,782
September 2009162,508
October 2009163,211
November 2009163,822
December 2009166,386
January 2010165,263
February 2010164,985
March 2010163,520
April 2010168,730
May 2010171,148
June 2010173,506
July 2010173,572
August 2010173,205
September 2010173,045
October 2010168,504
November 2010169,275
December 2010169,449
January 2011170,277
February 2011165,911
March 2011162,522
April 2011161,332
May 2011164,625
June 2011165,799
July 2011170,324
August 2011170,077
September 2011172,941
October 2011172,310
November 2011173,337
December 2011172,842
January 2012171,688
February 2012173,786
March 2012172,705
April 2012174,615
May 2012173,564
June 2012173,628
July 2012174,741
August 2012176,803
September 2012180,711
October 2012178,386
November 2012175,113
December 2012174,666
January 2013175,999
February 2013177,437
March 2013175,739
April 2013176,334
May 2013177,890
June 2013180,506
July 2013182,284
August 2013183,051
September 2013182,536
October 2013182,601
November 2013183,653
December 2013183,855
January 2014185,111
February 2014186,772
March 2014190,673
April 2014194,235
May 2014197,557
June 2014201,825
July 2014205,548
August 2014208,468
September 2014208,845
October 2014210,313
November 2014210,077
December 2014212,257
January 2015211,621
February 2015216,156
March 2015216,356
April 2015217,325
May 2015216,270
June 2015218,517
July 2015223,471
August 2015227,634
September 2015232,609
October 2015234,521
November 2015236,457
December 2015237,811
January 2016240,819
February 2016245,618
March 2016251,169
April 2016252,378
May 2016251,228
June 2016253,738
July 2016257,692
August 2016258,126
September 2016252,850
October 2016249,437
November 2016249,693
December 2016251,958
January 2017256,890
February 2017259,816
March 2017263,437
April 2017263,424
May 2017265,898
June 2017264,163
July 2017264,546
August 2017265,221
September 2017267,984
October 2017272,423
November 2017271,439
December 2017273,395
January 2018269,038
February 2018270,709
March 2018267,571
April 2018270,335
May 2018268,453
June 2018270,600
July 2018269,651
August 2018272,919
September 2018271,355
October 2018270,849
November 2018267,858
December 2018265,862
January 2019262,189
February 2019260,807
March 2019258,961
April 2019258,805
May 2019259,904
June 2019261,275
July 2019267,098
August 2019264,431
September 2019264,360
October 2019262,405
November 2019264,209
December 2019264,485
January 2020262,513
February 2020262,381
March 2020266,146
April 2020266,460
May 2020264,829
June 2020258,595
July 2020263,670
August 2020267,921
September 2020272,277
October 2020269,523
November 2020270,641
December 2020270,540
January 2021274,253
February 2021276,591
March 2021279,648
April 2021277,745
May 2021275,634
June 2021280,712
July 2021285,624
August 2021291,753
September 2021293,013
October 2021290,123
November 2021292,607
December 2021293,580
January 2022300,694
February 2022298,917
March 2022301,403
April 2022302,462
May 2022303,719
June 2022306,263
July 2022309,845
August 2022315,994
September 2022319,761
October 2022320,405
November 2022326,551
December 2022326,376
January 2023321,943
February 2023315,551
March 2023310,474
April 2023315,055
May 2023314,189
June 2023314,828
July 2023313,374
August 2023312,647
September 2023313,794
October 2023312,340
November 2023312,959
December 2023310,590
January 2024311,864
February 2024310,232
March 2024309,479
April 2024305,271
May 2024306,596
June 2024308,493
July 2024312,849
August 2024314,328
September 2024317,516
October 2024322,278
November 2024323,902
December 2024322,805
January 2025321,831
February 2025322,487
March 2025327,298
April 2025327,787
May 2025326,925
June 2025325,420
July 2025321,981
August 2025322,165
September 2025320,190
October 2025325,678
November 2025324,473
December 2025323,712
January 2026317,975
February 2026320,143
March 2026322,168
April 2026319,393
May 2026325,775
June 2026325,165
July 2026330,419
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →