Homes rented privately
9.2% to 42.8%
Homes rented privately ranged from 9.2% in Hanslope to 42.8% in Central Milton Keynes — a gap of 33.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Hanslope | 9.2% | 193 | 2,087 |
|---|
| Bletchley West | 13.9% | 819 | 5,911 |
|---|
| Bletchley South | 15.3% | 777 | 5,086 |
|---|
| Danesborough | 15.6% | 467 | 2,994 |
|---|
| Stony Stratford | 16.3% | 733 | 4,500 |
|---|
| Great Linford | 16.9% | 951 | 5,629 |
|---|
| Olney & Rural | 17.9% | 982 | 5,492 |
|---|
| Newport Pagnell | 18.1% | 1,181 | 6,513 |
|---|
| Tattenhoe | 18.5% | 835 | 4,502 |
|---|
| Watling | 18.6% | 1,218 | 6,544 |
|---|
| New Bradwell | 21% | 889 | 4,237 |
|---|
| Broughton & Moulsoe | 21.3% | 1,031 | 4,841 |
|---|
| Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford | 21.3% | 1,392 | 6,526 |
|---|
| Furzton | 21.5% | 1,509 | 7,022 |
|---|
| Bradwell | 21.9% | 1,378 | 6,287 |
|---|
| Wolverton | 22% | 1,242 | 5,637 |
|---|
| Ouzel Valley | 23.1% | 1,272 | 5,506 |
|---|
| Walton | 23.2% | 1,403 | 6,051 |
|---|
| Woughton & Fishermead | 24.6% | 1,562 | 6,345 |
|---|
| Campbell Park & Willen | 26% | 1,577 | 6,059 |
|---|
| Central Milton Keynes | 42.8% | 2,276 | 5,315 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
1.5% to 7.1%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.5% in Broughton & Moulsoe to 7.1% in Woughton & Fishermead — a gap of 5.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Broughton & Moulsoe | 1.5% | 211 | 13,807 |
|---|
| Tattenhoe | 2.4% | 312 | 12,965 |
|---|
| Ouzel Valley | 2.8% | 418 | 14,787 |
|---|
| Danesborough | 3% | 210 | 7,070 |
|---|
| Watling | 3.1% | 549 | 17,665 |
|---|
| Stony Stratford | 3.5% | 368 | 10,572 |
|---|
| Olney & Rural | 3.6% | 465 | 12,811 |
|---|
| Furzton | 3.8% | 675 | 17,905 |
|---|
| Central Milton Keynes | 3.8% | 488 | 12,848 |
|---|
| Newport Pagnell | 4% | 616 | 15,593 |
|---|
| Walton | 4% | 585 | 14,784 |
|---|
| Hanslope | 4% | 196 | 4,912 |
|---|
| Campbell Park & Willen | 4.4% | 658 | 14,825 |
|---|
| Wolverton | 4.7% | 682 | 14,490 |
|---|
| New Bradwell | 4.7% | 517 | 10,980 |
|---|
| Bradwell | 4.8% | 721 | 15,111 |
|---|
| Bletchley South | 5.1% | 715 | 14,060 |
|---|
| Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford | 5.1% | 805 | 15,681 |
|---|
| Great Linford | 5.1% | 709 | 13,805 |
|---|
| Bletchley West | 5.1% | 774 | 15,030 |
|---|
| Woughton & Fishermead | 7.1% | 1,236 | 17,376 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
3.4% to 25.4%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.4% in Broughton & Moulsoe to 25.4% in Olney & Rural — a gap of 22.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Broughton & Moulsoe | 3.4% | 466 | 13,810 |
|---|
| Tattenhoe | 4.8% | 618 | 12,939 |
|---|
| Ouzel Valley | 8.3% | 1,226 | 14,775 |
|---|
| Central Milton Keynes | 8.7% | 1,117 | 12,856 |
|---|
| Watling | 10.1% | 1,786 | 17,683 |
|---|
| Woughton & Fishermead | 10.1% | 1,759 | 17,380 |
|---|
| Walton | 10.8% | 1,596 | 14,792 |
|---|
| Bletchley South | 11% | 1,546 | 14,073 |
|---|
| New Bradwell | 11.2% | 1,226 | 10,985 |
|---|
| Wolverton | 11.4% | 1,654 | 14,479 |
|---|
| Furzton | 11.8% | 2,120 | 17,930 |
|---|
| Campbell Park & Willen | 16.2% | 2,400 | 14,859 |
|---|
| Stony Stratford | 17.7% | 1,870 | 10,591 |
|---|
| Bradwell | 18.1% | 2,723 | 15,082 |
|---|
| Danesborough | 18.3% | 1,298 | 7,077 |
|---|
| Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford | 18.4% | 2,885 | 15,717 |
|---|
| Bletchley West | 19.4% | 2,921 | 15,055 |
|---|
| Great Linford | 19.9% | 2,750 | 13,806 |
|---|
| Newport Pagnell | 21.1% | 3,287 | 15,582 |
|---|
| Hanslope | 22% | 1,081 | 4,916 |
|---|
| Olney & Rural | 25.4% | 3,252 | 12,786 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
9% to 27.3%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9% in Tattenhoe to 27.3% in Woughton & Fishermead — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Tattenhoe | 9% | 858 | 9,516 |
|---|
| Broughton & Moulsoe | 10.1% | 987 | 9,754 |
|---|
| Ouzel Valley | 10.7% | 1,172 | 10,953 |
|---|
| Walton | 11.2% | 1,327 | 11,828 |
|---|
| Danesborough | 11.5% | 648 | 5,647 |
|---|
| Watling | 11.7% | 1,590 | 13,589 |
|---|
| Furzton | 12.6% | 1,776 | 14,095 |
|---|
| Olney & Rural | 12.7% | 1,350 | 10,630 |
|---|
| Hanslope | 13.2% | 531 | 4,013 |
|---|
| Newport Pagnell | 14.2% | 1,781 | 12,581 |
|---|
| Stony Stratford | 14.4% | 1,205 | 8,372 |
|---|
| Central Milton Keynes | 15.7% | 1,651 | 10,485 |
|---|
| Bradwell | 16.2% | 1,989 | 12,243 |
|---|
| Great Linford | 17.4% | 1,958 | 11,285 |
|---|
| New Bradwell | 17.7% | 1,493 | 8,419 |
|---|
| Campbell Park & Willen | 18.5% | 2,269 | 12,233 |
|---|
| Wolverton | 18.8% | 2,088 | 11,118 |
|---|
| Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford | 20.3% | 2,568 | 12,646 |
|---|
| Bletchley West | 21.3% | 2,545 | 11,927 |
|---|
| Bletchley South | 21.4% | 2,219 | 10,349 |
|---|
| Woughton & Fishermead | 27.3% | 3,596 | 13,161 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
23.3% to 48%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 23.3% in Woughton & Fishermead to 48% in Broughton & Moulsoe — a gap of 24.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Woughton & Fishermead | 23.3% | 3,065 | 13,161 |
|---|
| Bletchley West | 23.5% | 2,803 | 11,927 |
|---|
| Bletchley South | 27.1% | 2,802 | 10,349 |
|---|
| Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford | 28.5% | 3,608 | 12,646 |
|---|
| New Bradwell | 30.6% | 2,577 | 8,419 |
|---|
| Wolverton | 31% | 3,452 | 11,118 |
|---|
| Newport Pagnell | 32% | 4,027 | 12,581 |
|---|
| Great Linford | 32.2% | 3,631 | 11,285 |
|---|
| Campbell Park & Willen | 34.1% | 4,168 | 12,233 |
|---|
| Bradwell | 35.2% | 4,304 | 12,243 |
|---|
| Hanslope | 36.4% | 1,459 | 4,013 |
|---|
| Furzton | 39% | 5,498 | 14,095 |
|---|
| Stony Stratford | 39.6% | 3,314 | 8,372 |
|---|
| Central Milton Keynes | 40.1% | 4,200 | 10,485 |
|---|
| Walton | 40.1% | 4,738 | 11,828 |
|---|
| Danesborough | 42.3% | 2,390 | 5,647 |
|---|
| Olney & Rural | 42.5% | 4,518 | 10,630 |
|---|
| Ouzel Valley | 44.3% | 4,849 | 10,953 |
|---|
| Watling | 45% | 6,118 | 13,589 |
|---|
| Tattenhoe | 45.5% | 4,327 | 9,516 |
|---|
| Broughton & Moulsoe | 48% | 4,681 | 9,754 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
9% to 32%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in Broughton & Moulsoe to 32% in Woughton & Fishermead — a gap of 23.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Broughton & Moulsoe | 9% | 434 | 4,839 |
|---|
| Danesborough | 9.8% | 293 | 2,997 |
|---|
| Olney & Rural | 10% | 550 | 5,497 |
|---|
| Tattenhoe | 10.4% | 467 | 4,502 |
|---|
| Hanslope | 11.3% | 235 | 2,085 |
|---|
| Watling | 11.7% | 761 | 6,526 |
|---|
| Ouzel Valley | 12.3% | 676 | 5,513 |
|---|
| Newport Pagnell | 12.5% | 815 | 6,522 |
|---|
| Walton | 12.6% | 761 | 6,058 |
|---|
| Furzton | 13.9% | 973 | 7,009 |
|---|
| Stony Stratford | 14.2% | 638 | 4,500 |
|---|
| Bradwell | 16.2% | 1,017 | 6,287 |
|---|
| Central Milton Keynes | 18.1% | 962 | 5,308 |
|---|
| Great Linford | 18.1% | 1,020 | 5,624 |
|---|
| Campbell Park & Willen | 18.5% | 1,121 | 6,061 |
|---|
| Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford | 19.6% | 1,280 | 6,534 |
|---|
| New Bradwell | 20.2% | 856 | 4,248 |
|---|
| Wolverton | 20.3% | 1,145 | 5,640 |
|---|
| Bletchley West | 20.9% | 1,236 | 5,905 |
|---|
| Bletchley South | 21.5% | 1,095 | 5,086 |
|---|
| Woughton & Fishermead | 32% | 2,030 | 6,337 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
7.4% to 46%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 7.4% in Newport Pagnell to 46% in Woughton & Fishermead — a gap of 38.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Newport Pagnell | 7.4% | 481 | 6,513 |
|---|
| Olney & Rural | 7.8% | 430 | 5,492 |
|---|
| Danesborough | 10.4% | 312 | 2,994 |
|---|
| Hanslope | 11.1% | 231 | 2,087 |
|---|
| Bradwell | 12.3% | 776 | 6,287 |
|---|
| Watling | 12.9% | 845 | 6,544 |
|---|
| Tattenhoe | 13.9% | 627 | 4,502 |
|---|
| Broughton & Moulsoe | 14.3% | 691 | 4,841 |
|---|
| Stony Stratford | 14.5% | 651 | 4,500 |
|---|
| Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford | 15.6% | 1,018 | 6,526 |
|---|
| Walton | 16.1% | 976 | 6,051 |
|---|
| Furzton | 16.5% | 1,156 | 7,022 |
|---|
| Ouzel Valley | 18.5% | 1,019 | 5,506 |
|---|
| Campbell Park & Willen | 18.6% | 1,125 | 6,059 |
|---|
| Great Linford | 19% | 1,072 | 5,629 |
|---|
| Bletchley West | 21% | 1,239 | 5,911 |
|---|
| Central Milton Keynes | 21.3% | 1,132 | 5,315 |
|---|
| Wolverton | 22.3% | 1,256 | 5,637 |
|---|
| New Bradwell | 24.1% | 1,023 | 4,237 |
|---|
| Bletchley South | 28.5% | 1,450 | 5,086 |
|---|
| Woughton & Fishermead | 46% | 2,918 | 6,345 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →