Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Your area

Milton Keynes council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Milton Keynes

Bletchley Park & Fenny StratfordBletchley SouthBletchley WestBradwellBroughton & MoulsoeCampbell Park & WillenCentral Milton KeynesDanesboroughFurztonGreat LinfordHanslopeNew BradwellNewport PagnellOlney & RuralOuzel ValleyStony StratfordTattenhoeWaltonWatlingWolvertonWoughton & Fishermead
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Milton Keynes: 21 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford15,67821%5.1%
Bletchley South14,06215%5.1%
Bletchley West15,02414%5.1%
Bradwell15,09522%4.8%
Broughton & Moulsoe13,80621%1.5%
Campbell Park & Willen14,83726%4.4%
Central Milton Keynes12,85343%3.8%
Danesborough7,08116%3%
Furzton17,91021%3.8%
Great Linford13,81617%5.1%
Hanslope4,9159%4%
New Bradwell10,97321%4.7%
Newport Pagnell15,58818%4%
Olney & Rural12,79218%3.6%
Ouzel Valley14,79023%2.8%
Stony Stratford10,57716%3.5%
Tattenhoe12,95519%2.4%
Walton14,78923%4%
Watling17,65919%3.1%
Wolverton14,48422%4.7%
Woughton & Fishermead17,37625%7.1%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

9.2% to 42.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.2% in Hanslope to 42.8% in Central Milton Keynes — a gap of 33.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hanslope9.2%1932,087
Bletchley West13.9%8195,911
Bletchley South15.3%7775,086
Danesborough15.6%4672,994
Stony Stratford16.3%7334,500
Great Linford16.9%9515,629
Olney & Rural17.9%9825,492
Newport Pagnell18.1%1,1816,513
Tattenhoe18.5%8354,502
Watling18.6%1,2186,544
New Bradwell21%8894,237
Broughton & Moulsoe21.3%1,0314,841
Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford21.3%1,3926,526
Furzton21.5%1,5097,022
Bradwell21.9%1,3786,287
Wolverton22%1,2425,637
Ouzel Valley23.1%1,2725,506
Walton23.2%1,4036,051
Woughton & Fishermead24.6%1,5626,345
Campbell Park & Willen26%1,5776,059
Central Milton Keynes42.8%2,2765,315
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.5% to 7.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.5% in Broughton & Moulsoe to 7.1% in Woughton & Fishermead — a gap of 5.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broughton & Moulsoe1.5%21113,807
Tattenhoe2.4%31212,965
Ouzel Valley2.8%41814,787
Danesborough3%2107,070
Watling3.1%54917,665
Stony Stratford3.5%36810,572
Olney & Rural3.6%46512,811
Furzton3.8%67517,905
Central Milton Keynes3.8%48812,848
Newport Pagnell4%61615,593
Walton4%58514,784
Hanslope4%1964,912
Campbell Park & Willen4.4%65814,825
Wolverton4.7%68214,490
New Bradwell4.7%51710,980
Bradwell4.8%72115,111
Bletchley South5.1%71514,060
Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford5.1%80515,681
Great Linford5.1%70913,805
Bletchley West5.1%77415,030
Woughton & Fishermead7.1%1,23617,376
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

3.4% to 25.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.4% in Broughton & Moulsoe to 25.4% in Olney & Rural — a gap of 22.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broughton & Moulsoe3.4%46613,810
Tattenhoe4.8%61812,939
Ouzel Valley8.3%1,22614,775
Central Milton Keynes8.7%1,11712,856
Watling10.1%1,78617,683
Woughton & Fishermead10.1%1,75917,380
Walton10.8%1,59614,792
Bletchley South11%1,54614,073
New Bradwell11.2%1,22610,985
Wolverton11.4%1,65414,479
Furzton11.8%2,12017,930
Campbell Park & Willen16.2%2,40014,859
Stony Stratford17.7%1,87010,591
Bradwell18.1%2,72315,082
Danesborough18.3%1,2987,077
Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford18.4%2,88515,717
Bletchley West19.4%2,92115,055
Great Linford19.9%2,75013,806
Newport Pagnell21.1%3,28715,582
Hanslope22%1,0814,916
Olney & Rural25.4%3,25212,786
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9% to 27.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9% in Tattenhoe to 27.3% in Woughton & Fishermead — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tattenhoe9%8589,516
Broughton & Moulsoe10.1%9879,754
Ouzel Valley10.7%1,17210,953
Walton11.2%1,32711,828
Danesborough11.5%6485,647
Watling11.7%1,59013,589
Furzton12.6%1,77614,095
Olney & Rural12.7%1,35010,630
Hanslope13.2%5314,013
Newport Pagnell14.2%1,78112,581
Stony Stratford14.4%1,2058,372
Central Milton Keynes15.7%1,65110,485
Bradwell16.2%1,98912,243
Great Linford17.4%1,95811,285
New Bradwell17.7%1,4938,419
Campbell Park & Willen18.5%2,26912,233
Wolverton18.8%2,08811,118
Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford20.3%2,56812,646
Bletchley West21.3%2,54511,927
Bletchley South21.4%2,21910,349
Woughton & Fishermead27.3%3,59613,161
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3% to 48%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 23.3% in Woughton & Fishermead to 48% in Broughton & Moulsoe — a gap of 24.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woughton & Fishermead23.3%3,06513,161
Bletchley West23.5%2,80311,927
Bletchley South27.1%2,80210,349
Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford28.5%3,60812,646
New Bradwell30.6%2,5778,419
Wolverton31%3,45211,118
Newport Pagnell32%4,02712,581
Great Linford32.2%3,63111,285
Campbell Park & Willen34.1%4,16812,233
Bradwell35.2%4,30412,243
Hanslope36.4%1,4594,013
Furzton39%5,49814,095
Stony Stratford39.6%3,3148,372
Central Milton Keynes40.1%4,20010,485
Walton40.1%4,73811,828
Danesborough42.3%2,3905,647
Olney & Rural42.5%4,51810,630
Ouzel Valley44.3%4,84910,953
Watling45%6,11813,589
Tattenhoe45.5%4,3279,516
Broughton & Moulsoe48%4,6819,754
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9% to 32%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in Broughton & Moulsoe to 32% in Woughton & Fishermead — a gap of 23.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broughton & Moulsoe9%4344,839
Danesborough9.8%2932,997
Olney & Rural10%5505,497
Tattenhoe10.4%4674,502
Hanslope11.3%2352,085
Watling11.7%7616,526
Ouzel Valley12.3%6765,513
Newport Pagnell12.5%8156,522
Walton12.6%7616,058
Furzton13.9%9737,009
Stony Stratford14.2%6384,500
Bradwell16.2%1,0176,287
Central Milton Keynes18.1%9625,308
Great Linford18.1%1,0205,624
Campbell Park & Willen18.5%1,1216,061
Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford19.6%1,2806,534
New Bradwell20.2%8564,248
Wolverton20.3%1,1455,640
Bletchley West20.9%1,2365,905
Bletchley South21.5%1,0955,086
Woughton & Fishermead32%2,0306,337
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7.4% to 46%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 7.4% in Newport Pagnell to 46% in Woughton & Fishermead — a gap of 38.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newport Pagnell7.4%4816,513
Olney & Rural7.8%4305,492
Danesborough10.4%3122,994
Hanslope11.1%2312,087
Bradwell12.3%7766,287
Watling12.9%8456,544
Tattenhoe13.9%6274,502
Broughton & Moulsoe14.3%6914,841
Stony Stratford14.5%6514,500
Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford15.6%1,0186,526
Walton16.1%9766,051
Furzton16.5%1,1567,022
Ouzel Valley18.5%1,0195,506
Campbell Park & Willen18.6%1,1256,059
Great Linford19%1,0725,629
Bletchley West21%1,2395,911
Central Milton Keynes21.3%1,1325,315
Wolverton22.3%1,2565,637
New Bradwell24.1%1,0234,237
Bletchley South28.5%1,4505,086
Woughton & Fishermead46%2,9186,345
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →