Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Community life

Milton Keynes council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

39,586 out of 287,062.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

11,907 out of 287,060.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

55,136 out of 113,102.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,359 out of 113,102.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

35,577 out of 224,831.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Milton Keynes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

80,545 out of 224,831.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.5% to 7.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.5% in Broughton & Moulsoe to 7.1% in Woughton & Fishermead — a gap of 5.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broughton & Moulsoe1.5%21113,807
Tattenhoe2.4%31212,965
Ouzel Valley2.8%41814,787
Danesborough3%2107,070
Watling3.1%54917,665
Stony Stratford3.5%36810,572
Olney & Rural3.6%46512,811
Furzton3.8%67517,905
Central Milton Keynes3.8%48812,848
Newport Pagnell4%61615,593
Walton4%58514,784
Hanslope4%1964,912
Campbell Park & Willen4.4%65814,825
Wolverton4.7%68214,490
New Bradwell4.7%51710,980
Bradwell4.8%72115,111
Bletchley South5.1%71514,060
Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford5.1%80515,681
Great Linford5.1%70913,805
Bletchley West5.1%77415,030
Woughton & Fishermead7.1%1,23617,376
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

3.4% to 25.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.4% in Broughton & Moulsoe to 25.4% in Olney & Rural — a gap of 22.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broughton & Moulsoe3.4%46613,810
Tattenhoe4.8%61812,939
Ouzel Valley8.3%1,22614,775
Central Milton Keynes8.7%1,11712,856
Watling10.1%1,78617,683
Woughton & Fishermead10.1%1,75917,380
Walton10.8%1,59614,792
Bletchley South11%1,54614,073
New Bradwell11.2%1,22610,985
Wolverton11.4%1,65414,479
Furzton11.8%2,12017,930
Campbell Park & Willen16.2%2,40014,859
Stony Stratford17.7%1,87010,591
Bradwell18.1%2,72315,082
Danesborough18.3%1,2987,077
Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford18.4%2,88515,717
Bletchley West19.4%2,92115,055
Great Linford19.9%2,75013,806
Newport Pagnell21.1%3,28715,582
Hanslope22%1,0814,916
Olney & Rural25.4%3,25212,786
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9% to 27.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9% in Tattenhoe to 27.3% in Woughton & Fishermead — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tattenhoe9%8589,516
Broughton & Moulsoe10.1%9879,754
Ouzel Valley10.7%1,17210,953
Walton11.2%1,32711,828
Danesborough11.5%6485,647
Watling11.7%1,59013,589
Furzton12.6%1,77614,095
Olney & Rural12.7%1,35010,630
Hanslope13.2%5314,013
Newport Pagnell14.2%1,78112,581
Stony Stratford14.4%1,2058,372
Central Milton Keynes15.7%1,65110,485
Bradwell16.2%1,98912,243
Great Linford17.4%1,95811,285
New Bradwell17.7%1,4938,419
Campbell Park & Willen18.5%2,26912,233
Wolverton18.8%2,08811,118
Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford20.3%2,56812,646
Bletchley West21.3%2,54511,927
Bletchley South21.4%2,21910,349
Woughton & Fishermead27.3%3,59613,161
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9% to 32%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in Broughton & Moulsoe to 32% in Woughton & Fishermead — a gap of 23.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broughton & Moulsoe9%4344,839
Danesborough9.8%2932,997
Olney & Rural10%5505,497
Tattenhoe10.4%4674,502
Hanslope11.3%2352,085
Watling11.7%7616,526
Ouzel Valley12.3%6765,513
Newport Pagnell12.5%8156,522
Walton12.6%7616,058
Furzton13.9%9737,009
Stony Stratford14.2%6384,500
Bradwell16.2%1,0176,287
Central Milton Keynes18.1%9625,308
Great Linford18.1%1,0205,624
Campbell Park & Willen18.5%1,1216,061
Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford19.6%1,2806,534
New Bradwell20.2%8564,248
Wolverton20.3%1,1455,640
Bletchley West20.9%1,2365,905
Bletchley South21.5%1,0955,086
Woughton & Fishermead32%2,0306,337
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Brunel Centre, Bletchley

Brunel Centre and former Wilko site

Proposed demolition would clear outdated buildings for a new town-centre development. The replacement design and delivery programme still need to follow.

Demolition procurement proposed · evidence dated 2026-08-27

Responsible body: Milton Keynes City Council

Latest evidence: The council announced a forthcoming formal decision and proposed September procurement. Demolition was expected in phases later in 2026, conditional on approval.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Major milestone in improvements to Bletchley town centre →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect Bletchley’s site clearance to a usable town centre →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Civic building, Central Library and Woughton Leisure Centre, Milton Keynes

Preparing public buildings for a low-carbon heat network

The Civic building, Central Library and Woughton Leisure Centre are being prepared to use a shared heat supply rather than relying only on gas.

Preparation-works contract approved · evidence dated 2026-09-17

Responsible body: Milton Keynes City Council and Fair Heat

Latest evidence: The council secured £4.35 million of government funding and approved a contract for building works needed before connection. The announcement does not confirm that the network is operational. A wider network serving homes and businesses is a possible later development, not a delivered service.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£4.35 million secured through the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme; not a final outturn or budget for a citywide household network.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Preparing public buildings for a low-carbon heat network →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Demonstrate reliable, affordable heat before expanding the network →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →