Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford: your area

Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford ward · Milton Keynes. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.5% here, compared with 35.8% across Milton Keynes (7.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.4% here, compared with 13.8% across Milton Keynes (4.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.3% here, compared with 15.8% across Milton Keynes (4.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,885 out of 15,717.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

805 out of 15,681.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,678

21 March 2021 · Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,678 out of 15,678.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,608 out of 12,646.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.4%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,618 out of 6,534.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,280 out of 6,534.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,568 out of 12,646.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,392 out of 6,526.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,018 out of 6,526.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,320 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,167 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 181 mapped crimes in September 2024; 221 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202418121
October 202417911
November 202418819
December 202415115
January 202520315
February 202516219
March 202519120
April 202519724
May 202519034
June 202515642
July 202517529
August 202519442
September 202517618
October 202519822
November 202520018
December 202517314
January 20261799
February 202615817
March 202619316
April 202617620
May 202623421
June 202621519
July 202619720
August 202622123
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bletchley Park & Fenny Stratford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime790
shoplifting498
other theft220
public order213
criminal damage arson162
vehicle crime157
burglary75
drugs73
robbery43
other crime39
theft from the person21
bicycle theft19
possession of weapons10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →