Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Bletchley South: your area

Bletchley South ward · Milton Keynes. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 18% across Milton Keynes (10.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.1% here, compared with 35.8% across Milton Keynes (8.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 21% across Milton Keynes (5.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,546 out of 14,073.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

715 out of 14,060.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,062

21 March 2021 · Bletchley South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,062 out of 14,062.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,802 out of 10,349.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,845 out of 5,086.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,095 out of 5,086.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,219 out of 10,349.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

777 out of 5,086.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,450 out of 5,086.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bletchley South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,340 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,241 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bletchley South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 103 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bletchley South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410313
October 20241107
November 2024867
December 20241007
January 2025967
February 20257613
March 2025987
April 202511818
May 20259612
June 202513019
July 202512221
August 202510618
September 202510910
October 20251129
November 202511812
December 20259012
January 20267811
February 20261065
March 20261299
April 2026908
May 202610023
June 20261447
July 202615423
August 202611025
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bletchley South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime765
criminal damage arson110
public order106
other theft96
vehicle crime79
burglary51
drugs44
other crime27
shoplifting27
robbery12
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft8
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →