Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Bletchley West: your area

Bletchley West ward · Milton Keynes. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.5% here, compared with 35.8% across Milton Keynes (12.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 21% across Milton Keynes (7.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.4% here, compared with 13.8% across Milton Keynes (5.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,921 out of 15,055.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

774 out of 15,030.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,024

21 March 2021 · Bletchley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,024 out of 15,024.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,803 out of 11,927.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,381 out of 5,905.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,236 out of 5,905.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,545 out of 11,927.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

819 out of 5,911.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Bletchley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,239 out of 5,911.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bletchley West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

882 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 838 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bletchley West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 79 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bletchley West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247910
October 20247410
November 2024574
December 2024545
January 2025789
February 2025506
March 20257611
April 2025709
May 2025736
June 20256421
July 2025798
August 20258418
September 2025804
October 20256210
November 2025872
December 2025755
January 2026865
February 2026675
March 20266013
April 20266912
May 20268819
June 20267822
July 20267325
August 20265719
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bletchley West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime501
criminal damage arson74
other theft70
public order69
vehicle crime44
shoplifting43
burglary32
drugs25
other crime10
possession of weapons7
robbery4
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →