Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Bradwell: your area

Bradwell ward · Milton Keynes. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 18% across Milton Keynes (5.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.1% here, compared with 13.8% across Milton Keynes (4.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 21% across Milton Keynes (1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,723 out of 15,082.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

721 out of 15,111.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,095

21 March 2021 · Bradwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,095 out of 15,095.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,304 out of 12,243.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,176 out of 6,287.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,017 out of 6,287.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,989 out of 12,243.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,378 out of 6,287.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Bradwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

776 out of 6,287.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bradwell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

980 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 941 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bradwell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 69 mapped crimes in September 2024; 96 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bradwell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024697
October 20247614
November 20248710
December 2024876
January 20257213
February 20257112
March 2025716
April 20258012
May 20258417
June 20258318
July 20257220
August 20258920
September 20259216
October 20258413
November 2025754
December 2025640
January 2026516
February 2026609
March 2026628
April 20267110
May 202610919
June 202610836
July 202610810
August 20269617
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bradwell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime462
vehicle crime98
other theft92
criminal damage arson91
public order65
burglary60
shoplifting33
drugs30
other crime16
robbery13
bicycle theft8
theft from the person7
possession of weapons5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →