Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Broughton & Moulsoe: your area

Broughton & Moulsoe ward · Milton Keynes. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48% here, compared with 35.8% across Milton Keynes (12.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 3.4% here, compared with 13.8% across Milton Keynes (10.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9% here, compared with 16.2% across Milton Keynes (7.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Broughton & Moulsoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

466 out of 13,810.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Broughton & Moulsoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

211 out of 13,807.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,806

21 March 2021 · Broughton & Moulsoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,806 out of 13,806.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48%

21 March 2021 · Broughton & Moulsoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,681 out of 9,754.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Broughton & Moulsoe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,700 out of 4,839.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9%

21 March 2021 · Broughton & Moulsoe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

434 out of 4,839.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Broughton & Moulsoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

987 out of 9,754.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Broughton & Moulsoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,031 out of 4,841.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Broughton & Moulsoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

691 out of 4,841.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Broughton & Moulsoe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,121 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,001 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Broughton & Moulsoe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 77 mapped crimes in September 2024; 97 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Broughton & Moulsoe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024777
October 20249715
November 2024748
December 2024674
January 2025865
February 2025526
March 2025774
April 20259311
May 2025859
June 202511311
July 20259822
August 20258223
September 2025858
October 20258316
November 20257514
December 2025805
January 2026838
February 20261017
March 20261198
April 2026956
May 20269514
June 20269421
July 202611413
August 20269724
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Broughton & Moulsoe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime460
vehicle crime163
criminal damage arson121
other theft90
public order84
shoplifting63
burglary36
drugs35
other crime25
bicycle theft15
theft from the person11
robbery10
possession of weapons8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →