Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Campbell Park & Willen: your area

Campbell Park & Willen ward · Milton Keynes. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 21% across Milton Keynes (5.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.5% here, compared with 15.8% across Milton Keynes (2.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.2% here, compared with 13.8% across Milton Keynes (2.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Campbell Park & Willen ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,400 out of 14,859.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Campbell Park & Willen ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

658 out of 14,825.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,837

21 March 2021 · Campbell Park & Willen ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,837 out of 14,837.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Campbell Park & Willen ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,168 out of 12,233.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Campbell Park & Willen ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,245 out of 6,061.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Campbell Park & Willen ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,121 out of 6,061.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Campbell Park & Willen ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,269 out of 12,233.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Campbell Park & Willen ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,577 out of 6,059.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Campbell Park & Willen ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,125 out of 6,059.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Campbell Park & Willen ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,315 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,324 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Campbell Park & Willen ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 106 mapped crimes in September 2024; 99 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Campbell Park & Willen
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410616
October 202410311
November 202411215
December 20249015
January 20251027
February 20257115
March 202510810
April 202511519
May 202512825
June 202512218
July 202514722
August 202512026
September 202511814
October 20251124
November 20251007
December 2025973
January 202611311
February 20261019
March 20261139
April 202610513
May 202612010
June 202612712
July 202611015
August 20269917
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Campbell Park & Willen
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime608
vehicle crime149
other theft137
criminal damage arson95
public order85
burglary59
drugs58
shoplifting49
other crime23
theft from the person21
robbery19
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →