Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Danesborough: your area

Danesborough ward · Milton Keynes. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 18% across Milton Keynes (7.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.3% here, compared with 35.8% across Milton Keynes (6.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9.8% here, compared with 16.2% across Milton Keynes (6.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Danesborough ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,298 out of 7,077.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Danesborough ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

210 out of 7,070.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,081

21 March 2021 · Danesborough ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,081 out of 7,081.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Danesborough ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,390 out of 5,647.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Danesborough ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,204 out of 2,997.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Danesborough ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

293 out of 2,997.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Danesborough ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

648 out of 5,647.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Danesborough ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

467 out of 2,994.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Danesborough ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

312 out of 2,994.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Danesborough ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

822 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 758 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Danesborough ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Danesborough
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024684
October 2024656
November 20246410
December 2024647
January 2025566
February 20256210
March 20254311
April 2025587
May 2025683
June 20257114
July 20257417
August 20256511
September 2025596
October 20256416
November 2025529
December 20255010
January 20266510
February 2026787
March 2026769
April 20268315
May 2026738
June 2026968
July 20266214
August 20266418
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Danesborough
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime369
shoplifting80
other theft79
public order78
criminal damage arson54
vehicle crime50
burglary46
drugs25
other crime16
bicycle theft12
possession of weapons5
robbery5
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →