Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Furzton: your area

Furzton ward · Milton Keynes. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.6% here, compared with 15.8% across Milton Keynes (3.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39% here, compared with 35.8% across Milton Keynes (3.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.9% here, compared with 16.2% across Milton Keynes (2.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Furzton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,120 out of 17,930.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Furzton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

675 out of 17,905.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,910

21 March 2021 · Furzton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,910 out of 17,910.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39%

21 March 2021 · Furzton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,498 out of 14,095.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.3%

21 March 2021 · Furzton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,173 out of 7,009.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Furzton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

973 out of 7,009.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Furzton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,776 out of 14,095.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Furzton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,509 out of 7,022.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Furzton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,156 out of 7,022.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Furzton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

945 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 860 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Furzton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 67 mapped crimes in September 2024; 84 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Furzton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024679
October 2024618
November 2024599
December 2024664
January 2025714
February 2025551
March 2025724
April 20256314
May 20258210
June 20257221
July 20259422
August 20259818
September 20257510
October 20257714
November 2025720
December 20256811
January 2026716
February 20266210
March 20269020
April 20268113
May 20268213
June 20268812
July 2026959
August 20268417
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Furzton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime486
public order79
other theft69
criminal damage arson59
shoplifting51
vehicle crime50
burglary44
drugs40
other crime38
possession of weapons12
theft from the person7
robbery6
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →