Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Great Linford: your area

Great Linford ward · Milton Keynes. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 19.9% here, compared with 13.8% across Milton Keynes (6.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 21% across Milton Keynes (4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.2% here, compared with 35.8% across Milton Keynes (3.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Great Linford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,750 out of 13,806.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Great Linford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

709 out of 13,805.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,816

21 March 2021 · Great Linford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,816 out of 13,816.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Great Linford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,631 out of 11,285.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Great Linford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,959 out of 5,624.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Great Linford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,020 out of 5,624.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Great Linford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,958 out of 11,285.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Great Linford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

951 out of 5,629.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Great Linford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,072 out of 5,629.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Great Linford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,109 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,204 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Great Linford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 85 mapped crimes in September 2024; 97 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Great Linford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248511
October 20241247
November 202411614
December 2024857
January 20251098
February 2025839
March 20251179
April 20251208
May 20257614
June 20258612
July 20251117
August 20259214
September 202510310
October 20258216
November 20259111
December 2025756
January 2026869
February 2026674
March 202610211
April 20261043
May 202612110
June 20269416
July 20268713
August 20269712
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Great Linford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime429
shoplifting134
vehicle crime117
other theft107
criminal damage arson101
public order75
burglary55
drugs29
other crime25
robbery17
bicycle theft9
theft from the person7
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →