Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

New Bradwell: your area

New Bradwell ward · Milton Keynes. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 18% across Milton Keynes (6.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.6% here, compared with 35.8% across Milton Keynes (5.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.2% here, compared with 16.2% across Milton Keynes (3.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.2%

21 March 2021 · New Bradwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,226 out of 10,985.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · New Bradwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

517 out of 10,980.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,973

21 March 2021 · New Bradwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,973 out of 10,973.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.6%

21 March 2021 · New Bradwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,577 out of 8,419.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.4%

21 March 2021 · New Bradwell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,269 out of 4,248.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.2%

21 March 2021 · New Bradwell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

856 out of 4,248.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.7%

21 March 2021 · New Bradwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,493 out of 8,419.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · New Bradwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

889 out of 4,237.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · New Bradwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,023 out of 4,237.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for New Bradwell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

960 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 954 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

New Bradwell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · New Bradwell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024568
October 2024916
November 2024825
December 2024652
January 2025732
February 2025694
March 2025684
April 20259714
May 20256612
June 202510917
July 20258524
August 20259332
September 20258814
October 20259611
November 2025563
December 2025705
January 2026767
February 2026693
March 2026563
April 2026759
May 202614419
June 2026857
July 20268114
August 20266416
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · New Bradwell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime494
criminal damage arson104
vehicle crime95
public order72
other theft68
shoplifting36
burglary31
drugs21
other crime16
robbery10
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft5
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →