Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Newport Pagnell: your area

Newport Pagnell ward · Milton Keynes. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 18% across Milton Keynes (10.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.1% here, compared with 13.8% across Milton Keynes (7.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32% here, compared with 35.8% across Milton Keynes (3.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Newport Pagnell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,287 out of 15,582.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Newport Pagnell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

616 out of 15,593.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,588

21 March 2021 · Newport Pagnell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,588 out of 15,588.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32%

21 March 2021 · Newport Pagnell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,027 out of 12,581.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.4%

21 March 2021 · Newport Pagnell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,899 out of 6,522.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Newport Pagnell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

815 out of 6,522.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Newport Pagnell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,781 out of 12,581.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Newport Pagnell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,181 out of 6,513.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Newport Pagnell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

481 out of 6,513.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newport Pagnell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

801 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 798 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newport Pagnell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 71 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newport Pagnell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024718
October 2024927
November 20245512
December 2024717
January 20257011
February 2025478
March 2025669
April 2025507
May 2025572
June 20257911
July 20258217
August 2025588
September 2025538
October 20254410
November 2025608
December 2025506
January 2026559
February 20264110
March 20269013
April 20268315
May 20267832
June 20268718
July 20269730
August 20266319
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newport Pagnell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime353
public order83
criminal damage arson70
other theft65
shoplifting60
burglary55
vehicle crime51
other crime24
drugs20
possession of weapons8
robbery6
bicycle theft4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →