Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Olney & Rural: your area

Olney & Rural ward · Milton Keynes. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 25.4% here, compared with 13.8% across Milton Keynes (11.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 18% across Milton Keynes (10.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.5% here, compared with 35.8% across Milton Keynes (6.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Olney & Rural ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,252 out of 12,786.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Olney & Rural ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

465 out of 12,811.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,792

21 March 2021 · Olney & Rural ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,792 out of 12,792.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.5%

21 March 2021 · Olney & Rural ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,518 out of 10,630.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Olney & Rural ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,227 out of 5,497.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10%

21 March 2021 · Olney & Rural ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

550 out of 5,497.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Olney & Rural ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,350 out of 10,630.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Olney & Rural ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

982 out of 5,492.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Olney & Rural ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

430 out of 5,492.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Olney & Rural ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

524 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 454 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Olney & Rural ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 58 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Olney & Rural
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024445
October 2024524
November 2024411
December 2024295
January 2025324
February 2025293
March 2025333
April 20254711
May 2025338
June 20254010
July 2025493
August 20252514
September 2025543
October 2025591
November 2025502
December 2025313
January 2026371
February 2026271
March 2026432
April 2026344
May 20263913
June 20264511
July 2026477
August 2026585
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Olney & Rural
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime249
burglary45
criminal damage arson41
other theft41
shoplifting40
vehicle crime34
public order33
other crime29
drugs7
robbery3
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →