Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Ouzel Valley: your area

Ouzel Valley ward · Milton Keynes. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.3% here, compared with 35.8% across Milton Keynes (8.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.3% here, compared with 13.8% across Milton Keynes (5.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.7% here, compared with 15.8% across Milton Keynes (5.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Ouzel Valley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,226 out of 14,775.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Ouzel Valley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

418 out of 14,787.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,790

21 March 2021 · Ouzel Valley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,790 out of 14,790.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Ouzel Valley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,849 out of 10,953.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Ouzel Valley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,396 out of 5,513.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Ouzel Valley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

676 out of 5,513.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Ouzel Valley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,172 out of 10,953.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Ouzel Valley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,272 out of 5,506.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Ouzel Valley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,019 out of 5,506.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ouzel Valley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

985 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 972 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ouzel Valley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 89 mapped crimes in September 2024; 81 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ouzel Valley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248910
October 20248512
November 2024925
December 2024797
January 2025759
February 2025776
March 2025656
April 20255626
May 20258716
June 2025939
July 20258417
August 20259018
September 2025949
October 20257314
November 2025719
December 2025625
January 2026821
February 2026697
March 20268415
April 20268014
May 202610317
June 20269211
July 2026949
August 20268113
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ouzel Valley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime433
shoplifting89
public order81
criminal damage arson77
other theft76
vehicle crime69
burglary48
drugs41
other crime29
bicycle theft23
robbery10
theft from the person5
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →