Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Stony Stratford: your area

Stony Stratford ward · Milton Keynes. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 21% across Milton Keynes (4.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.7% here, compared with 13.8% across Milton Keynes (3.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.6% here, compared with 35.8% across Milton Keynes (3.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Stony Stratford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,870 out of 10,591.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Stony Stratford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

368 out of 10,572.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,577

21 March 2021 · Stony Stratford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,577 out of 10,577.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Stony Stratford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,314 out of 8,372.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.4%

21 March 2021 · Stony Stratford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,042 out of 4,500.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Stony Stratford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

638 out of 4,500.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Stony Stratford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,205 out of 8,372.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Stony Stratford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

733 out of 4,500.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Stony Stratford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

651 out of 4,500.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stony Stratford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

681 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 693 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stony Stratford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stony Stratford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024578
October 20246711
November 20245012
December 2024627
January 20255312
February 2025566
March 20255212
April 20256713
May 20255015
June 20257417
July 20256011
August 20254518
September 20257213
October 2025556
November 2025570
December 2025507
January 2026533
February 2026373
March 20267410
April 2026559
May 2026638
June 2026629
July 20266318
August 20264019
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stony Stratford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime346
public order56
other theft51
burglary50
criminal damage arson46
vehicle crime43
drugs35
other crime19
shoplifting11
bicycle theft9
possession of weapons7
robbery5
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →