Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Walton: your area

Walton ward · Milton Keynes. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.2% here, compared with 15.8% across Milton Keynes (4.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.1% here, compared with 35.8% across Milton Keynes (4.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.6% here, compared with 16.2% across Milton Keynes (3.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Walton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,596 out of 14,792.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Walton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

585 out of 14,784.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,789

21 March 2021 · Walton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,789 out of 14,789.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Walton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,738 out of 11,828.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Walton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,707 out of 6,058.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Walton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

761 out of 6,058.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Walton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,327 out of 11,828.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Walton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,403 out of 6,051.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Walton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

976 out of 6,051.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Walton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,121 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,196 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Walton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 126 mapped crimes in September 2024; 79 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Walton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412612
October 2024989
November 20241096
December 2024936
January 2025874
February 2025954
March 20258812
April 2025965
May 202510010
June 20259319
July 202512213
August 20258916
September 20257819
October 20259116
November 20258616
December 202510911
January 202610311
February 2026839
March 20269120
April 202611720
May 20269930
June 202610410
July 20268117
August 2026796
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Walton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime445
shoplifting177
public order109
other theft92
vehicle crime87
criminal damage arson86
burglary45
other crime24
drugs20
bicycle theft13
robbery13
theft from the person7
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →