Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Watling: your area

Watling ward · Milton Keynes. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45% here, compared with 35.8% across Milton Keynes (9.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 18% across Milton Keynes (5.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.7% here, compared with 16.2% across Milton Keynes (4.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Watling ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,786 out of 17,683.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Watling ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

549 out of 17,665.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,659

21 March 2021 · Watling ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,659 out of 17,659.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45%

21 March 2021 · Watling ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

6,118 out of 13,589.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Watling ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,666 out of 6,526.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Watling ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

761 out of 6,526.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Watling ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,590 out of 13,589.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Watling ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,218 out of 6,544.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Watling ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

845 out of 6,544.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Watling ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,279 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,095 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Watling ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 161 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Watling
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024746
October 2024777
November 2024755
December 2024631
January 2025998
February 2025817
March 20259619
April 20259417
May 20259818
June 20259216
July 202512337
August 202512318
September 202510524
October 20259312
November 20258416
December 2025689
January 2026987
February 2026889
March 202612312
April 202611415
May 202610016
June 202612320
July 202612220
August 202616122
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Watling
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime663
vehicle crime109
criminal damage arson93
other theft90
public order84
burglary54
shoplifting54
drugs47
other crime36
theft from the person17
robbery14
bicycle theft12
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →