Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Wolverton: your area

Wolverton ward · Milton Keynes. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31% here, compared with 35.8% across Milton Keynes (4.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 18% across Milton Keynes (4.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.3% here, compared with 16.2% across Milton Keynes (4.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Wolverton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,654 out of 14,479.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Wolverton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

682 out of 14,490.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,484

21 March 2021 · Wolverton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,484 out of 14,484.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31%

21 March 2021 · Wolverton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,452 out of 11,118.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Wolverton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,037 out of 5,640.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Wolverton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,145 out of 5,640.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Wolverton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,088 out of 11,118.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Wolverton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,242 out of 5,637.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Wolverton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,256 out of 5,637.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wolverton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,536 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,605 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wolverton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 120 mapped crimes in September 2024; 123 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wolverton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412010
October 20241349
November 202414217
December 20241247
January 202512815
February 20251376
March 202514919
April 202512926
May 202514223
June 202513120
July 202513021
August 202513930
September 202512023
October 20251268
November 202514214
December 20251248
January 202611615
February 20261128
March 202613846
April 202611024
May 202612025
June 202615427
July 202615133
August 202612310
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wolverton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime708
public order149
criminal damage arson138
other theft128
vehicle crime124
shoplifting108
burglary55
drugs51
other crime38
robbery14
bicycle theft8
theft from the person8
possession of weapons7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →