Skip to content
Milton KeynesCountsMilton Keynes, in numbers.Local help →

Milton Keynes · England

Woughton & Fishermead: your area

Woughton & Fishermead ward · Milton Keynes. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 46% here, compared with 18% across Milton Keynes (27.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32% here, compared with 16.2% across Milton Keynes (15.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.3% here, compared with 35.8% across Milton Keynes (12.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Woughton & Fishermead ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,759 out of 17,380.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Woughton & Fishermead ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,236 out of 17,376.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,376

21 March 2021 · Woughton & Fishermead ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,376 out of 17,376.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Woughton & Fishermead ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,065 out of 13,161.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.8%

21 March 2021 · Woughton & Fishermead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,361 out of 6,337.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32%

21 March 2021 · Woughton & Fishermead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,030 out of 6,337.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Woughton & Fishermead ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,596 out of 13,161.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Woughton & Fishermead ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,562 out of 6,345.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

46%

21 March 2021 · Woughton & Fishermead ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,918 out of 6,345.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Woughton & Fishermead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,668 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,754 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Woughton & Fishermead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 205 mapped crimes in September 2024; 184 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Woughton & Fishermead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202420512
October 202425214
November 20242249
December 202423313
January 202521713
February 20251956
March 202517813
April 202518822
May 202527119
June 202527014
July 202529724
August 202522418
September 202522829
October 202523414
November 202519017
December 202520115
January 20262197
February 202621115
March 202627218
April 202625617
May 202623628
June 202623619
July 202620114
August 202618427
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Woughton & Fishermead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,397
public order246
criminal damage arson199
other theft199
shoplifting177
vehicle crime118
drugs100
burglary66
other crime63
robbery44
possession of weapons23
theft from the person19
bicycle theft17
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →